CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 H87926

Mr. Michael R. Tartaro
Byron Chemical Company, Inc.
40-11 23rd Street
Long Island City, NY 11101

RE: The tariff classification of Diclofenac (CAS-15307-86-5), Dipivefrin (CAS-52365-63-6), Disopyramide (CAS-3737-09-5), Fluocinonide (CAS-356-12-7), and Fluocinolone Acetonide (CAS-67-73-2), all imported in bulk form, from Taiwan, Japan, Japan, Italy, and Italy, respectively

Dear Mr. Tartaro:

In your letter dated January 21, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first product, Diclofenac, is a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) indicated for use in the treatment of osteoarthritis, rheumatoid arthritis, and ankylosing spondylitis.

The second product, Dipivefrin (“Dipivefrine” is INN), is indicated for the control of intraocular pressure in chronic open-angle glaucoma.

The third product, Disopyramide, is indicated for use as an antiarrhythmic drug.

The fourth and fifth products, Fluocinonide and Fluocinolone Acetonide, are synthetic corticosteroids indicated for the relief of the inflammatory and pruritic manifestations of corticosteroid-responsive dermatoses.

The applicable subheading for Diclofenac, imported in bulk form, will be 2922.49.2600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Oxygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-acids, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function, and their esters, salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Drugs.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Dipivefrin, imported in bulk form, will be 2922.50.2500, HTS, which provides for “Oxygen-function amino-compounds: Amino-alcohol-phenols, amino-acid-phenols and other amino-compounds with oxygen function: Aromatic: Other: Drugs: Other: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Disopyramide, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.39.4100, HTS, which provides for ”Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Drugs: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Fluocinonide and Fluocinolone Acetonide, imported in bulk form, will be 2937.22.0000, HTS, which provides for “Steroidal hormones, their derivatives and structural analogues: Halogenated derivatives of adrenal cortical hormones.” The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division